Football Alberta high school football rankings

Tier I (School Pop. 1250 +)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Harry Ainlay (3-0) Edmonton, beat Bellerose 54-0 (next vs. Spruce Grove)

2(2) Salisbury (3-0) Sherwood Park, beat Ross Sheppard 45-0 (next vs. Bellerose)

3(5) LCI (3-0) Lethbridge, beat Cardston 31-0 (next vs. Raymond)

4(4) Notre Dame (1-1) Calgary, did not play (next vs. All Saints)

5(6) St. Francis (1-1) Calgary, beat Henry Wise Wood 35-7 (next week BYE)

6(3) Raymond (1-1-1) Raymond, tied Ernest Manning 34-34 (next vs. Raymond)

7(7) Ernest Manning (2-0-1) Calgary, tied Raymond 34-34 (next vs. Henry Wise Wood)

8(10) Spruce Grove (1-1) Spruce Grove, beat Bev Facey 28-7 (next vs. Harry Ainlay)

9(8) Foothills (2-1) Okotoks, lost to Holy Trinity Academy 0-42 (next week BYE)

10(9) Fort McMurray (2-1) Fort McMurray, lost to St. Joseph’s (GP) 7-45 (next vs. Grande Prairie)

* last week’s rank in parentheses.

Tier II (School Pop. 750-1249)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Holy Trinity Aca. (4-0) Okotoks, beat Foothills 42-0 (next vs. Highwood)

2(3) WH Croxford (4-0) Airdrie, beat Springbank 31-10 (next vs. Strathmore)

3(4) St. Joseph’s (2-2) Grande Prairie, beat Fort McMurray 45-7 (next vs. Medicine Hat)

4(2) Cardston (2-1) Cardston, lost to LCI 0-31 (next week BYE)

5(5) George McDougall (3-1) Airdrie, beat Strathmore 38-14 (next vs. Cochrane)

6(8) Lady of the Rockies (2-0) Calgary, beat Sir Winston Churchill 37-6 (next vs Bishop O’Byrne)

7(7) Austin O’Brien (1-0) Edmonton, did not play (next vs. Ross Sheppard)

8(-) Chinook (3-1) Lethbridge, beat WR Myers 33-0 (next vs. Catholic Central)

9(10) Medicine Hat (3-1) Medicine Hat, beat McCoy 62-0 (next vs. St. Joseph’s (GP))

10(6) Bellerose (1-1-1) St. Albert, lost to Harry Ainlay 0-54 (next vs. Salisbury)

Tier III (School Pop. 450-749)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Cochrane (3-0) Cochrane, beat Bow Valley 54-3 (next vs. George McDougall)

2(2) Holy Rosary (3-1) Lloydminster, beat Lloydminster 35-7 (next vs. Cold Lake)

3(3) Sylvan Lake (2-0) Sylvan Lake, beat Hunting Hills 26-21 (next vs. Notre Dame (RD))

4(4) Stettler (2-0) Stettler, beat Notre Dame (RD) 52-0 (next vs. Lindsay Thurber)

5(5) Sturgeon (2-0) Sturgeon County, beat Ardrossan 7-0 (next vs. ME LaZerte)

6(6) St. Albert (2-0) St. Albert, beat McNally 52-0 (next vs. Fort Saskatchewan)

7(9) Crescent Heights (2-1) Medicine Hat, beat Brooks 49-0 (next vs. McCoy)

8(7) Strathmore (1-2) Strathmore, lost to George McDougall 14-38 (next vs. WH Croxford)

9(8) Peace Wapiti (1-1) Grande Prairie, lost to Grande Prairie 8-34 (next vs. Sexsmith)

10(10) Cold Lake (1-1) Cold Lake, beat Wainwright 25-6 (next vs. Holy Rosary)

Tier IV (School Pop. 449 or less)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(3) Drumheller (3-1) Drumheller, beat Canmore 26-0 (next week BYE)

2(2) Sexsmith (1-1) Sexsmith, did not play (next vs. Peace Wapiti)

3(1) WR Myers (1-1) Taber, lost to Chinook 0-33 (next vs. Brooks)

4(5) St. Paul (1-1) St. Paul, beat Bonnyville 39-10 (next vs. Lloydminster)

5(4) Willow Creek (0-2) Claresholm, did not play (next vs. Winston Churchill)

6(6) Ardrossan (1-2) Ardrossan, lost to Sturgeon 0-7 (next vs. Lillian Osborne)

7(7) High Prairie (0-0-1) High Prairie, did not play (next week BYE)

8(8) Canmore (0-2) Canmore, lost to Drumheller 0-26 (next vs. Olds)

9(9) Wainwright (0-1) Wainwright, lost to Cold Lake 6-25 (next vs. Bonnyville)

10(10) Valleyview (0-1) Valleyview, game vs. Edson postponed (next vs. Whitecourt)

6-a-side

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Week Result and Upcoming opponent

1(1) Millwoods Christian (1-0) Edmonton, beat JR Robson 69-0 (next vs. Vegreville)

2(2) JC Charyk (1-0) Hanna, beat Our Lady of Mount Pleasant 58-0 (next vs. JR Robson)

3(3) Rimbey (1-0) Rimbey, beat Breton 68-6 (next vs. Holy Redeemer)

4(5) Buck Mountain (1-0) Buck Lake, beat Westlock 66-21 (next vs. Frank Maddock)

5(-) Holy Redeemer (1-0) Edson, beat Roland Mitchener 81-13 (next vs. Rimbey)

GAME(S) OF THE WEEK:

Tier I

#3 Raymond Comets at #5 LCI Rams

7:00 pm, Thursday, September 22, University of Lethbridge Stadium (Lethbridge)

The NFL’s Thursday Night Football game on Sept. 22 between the Steelers and Browns might have a dip in viewership in the Lethbridge area that night as the traditional regular season match-up between the two Tier I powerhouses in the area takes place at the same time.

It’s a little earlier in the season than usual, but both teams are hitting their stride so it should be a great contest in front of the largest crowd of the year in Southern Alberta. With the expansion of the Brian Fryer Tier I Division of the ASAA provincials to eight teams in 2022, both of these programs will be in the hunt for a prime spot in the final eight and this game will go a long way to establishing the pecking order. once the smoke clears at the end of the season.

Both teams have embarked on difficult games the last three weeks and have proven that they are teams to watch going forward. With the phenomenon of large high school crowds sweeping the province, we’d suggest getting them early.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
AGADIR-GROUP