Famous Deltic diesel train to travel through Lancashire and Cumbria – where and when you can see it

One of the most famous diesel trains will be making its way up the West Coast Main Line for a special service and it will pass some of the most beautiful landscapes of Lancashire and Cumbria on its journeys.

Starting life as a high-speed express passenger service on the East Coast Main Line the train now has a cult following with only a handful being preserved.

On Saturday the Royal Scotts Grey, D55022 will be taking a sold-out charter of people on the scenic journey from Wolverhampton through Lancashire and the Lake District before its arrival in Newcastle

READ MORE: The dad who planted a sunflower forest in the middle of Cumbria for his girls

The Class 55 ‘Deltic’ hauled charter will take the first class mark three Intercity carriages to Newcastle, for a break of about three hours.

The loco was built in the early 1960s by English Electric at the Vulcan Foundry. It will pass through Lancaster and Preston as well as Penrith. It will make its move to the North East From Upperby Bridge in Carlisle.

The return journey will see it travel along the traditional stomping ground of the Deltics, as it makes its way home via Durham and Northallerton to York.

Here are all the times and locations you’re able to catch a glimpse of the Deltic, as long as it stays on time.

  • Wolverhampton [WVH] Starts service at 7.55am
  • Stafford [STA] Service stops to pick up passengers 8.13am
  • Crewe [CRE] Service stops to pick up passengers only 8.41-8.48am
  • Warrington Bank Quay [WBQ] Service stops to pick up passengers 9.10-9.15am
  • Springs Branch Jn Service stops for passing trains 9.30-9.39am
  • Euxton Balshaw Lane [EBA] passes at 9.51am
  • Euxton Jn [XOU] passes at 9.52am
  • Leyland [LEY] passes at 9.53 am
  • Farington Jn passes at 9.54am
  • Farington Curve Jn passes at 9.55am
  • Skew Bridge passes at 9.55am
  • Ribble Jn passes at 9.56am
  • Preston South Junction passes at 9.57am
  • Preston [PRE] passes at 9.58am
  • Preston Fylde Jn. passes at 9.59am
  • Barton & Broughton passes at 10.03 am
  • Garstang & Catterall passes at 10.06am
  • Bay Horse passes at 10.11am
  • Oubeck Goods Loop passes at 10.13am
  • Lancaster South Jn passes at 10.15am
  • Lancaster [LAN] Service stops for passing trains 1016-1026am
  • Morecambe South Jn passes at 10.29am
  • Hest Bank passes at 10.29am
  • Carnforth North Jn [XOA] passes at 10.32am
  • Milnthorpe passes at 10.37am
  • Oxenholme South Jn passes at 10.42am
  • Oxenholme Lake District [OXN] passes at 10.42am
  • Lambrigg passes at 10.46am
  • Grayrigg passes at 10.47am
  • Lowgill passes at 10.48am
  • Tebay [XIT] passes at 10.52am
  • Shap Summit passes at 10.57am
  • Shap Hardendale Quarry Jn passes at 10.59am
  • Shap Harrisons Sidings passes at 11.01am
  • Clifton & Lowther passes at 11.06am
  • Penrith South Jn passes at 11.09am
  • Penrith North Lakes [PNR] passes at 11.09am
  • Long Ashes passes at 11.11am
  • Southwaite passes at 11.18am
  • Upperby Bridge Jn Service stops for staffing reasons 1123-1126am
  • Upperby Jn passes at 11.31am
  • London Rd. John passes at 11.35am
  • Petteril Bridge Jn passes at 11.36am
  • Wetheral [WRL] passes at 11.41am
  • Corby Gates SB passes at 11.42am
  • How Mill passes at 11.45 am
  • Brampton Fell SB passes at 11.48am
  • Brampton (Cumbria) [BMP] passes at 11.50am
  • Low Row SB [XRL] passes at 11.58am
  • Haltwhistle [HWH] passes at 12.09pm
  • Bardon Mill [BLL] passes at 12.14pm
  • Haydon Bridge [HDB] passes at 12.19pm
  • Fourstones passes at 12.22pm
  • Hexham [HEX] passes at 12.26pm
  • Newcastle [NCL] arrives at 1.05pm

READ NEXT:

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
AGADIR-GROUP